MAR-2 OT:RR:NC:N2:201
[…] A marked sample was not submitted with your letter for review.

The item under consideration has been identified as the Magna AG24, which is sized at 24R20.5.

You state that a tire casing, newly manufactured by a Chinese supplier, will be finished with a “herring-bone” type tread in The Netherlands, in the OBO tires factory. You provided a photograph of the casing as imported into The Netherlands. 

The finished treaded tire will look like this.



Country of Origin is governed by 19CFR 102.20(g), which states:

“The following rules are the rules specified in §102.11(a) (3) and other sections of this part. Where a rule under this section permits a change to a subheading from another subheading of the same heading, the rule will be satisfied only if the change is from a subheading of the same level specified in the rule.

A change to subheading 4011.10 through 4012.90 from any other subheading, including another subheading within that group.” Classification of goods in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).